Skincare ads in India

Indian skincare is one of the most crowded D2C categories on Meta. Brands compete on ingredients, routines and proof, and many test dozens of creatives at once.

Today the 15 skincare brands we track have 2,279 ads live, launched 1,904 in the last 30 days, and 64% of their ads are video, mostly in English.

Updated 13 October 2026

Who is advertising hardest in skincare

Foxtale960Mamaearth595Minimalistinc197Plum74Juicy Chemistry70Re'equil62Aqualogica47Dr Sheths45Pilgrim44MCaffeine43

Ads live on Facebook and Instagram today. Tap a brand to see its ads.

The skincare ads running longest

Still live today. Brands switch off losing ads within days, so these have almost certainly earned their place.

Formats

Share of all collected ads in the category.

Video64%
Image33%
Carousel3%

Languages

Detected from ad text.

English42%
Hindi37%
Hinglish20%
Malayalam1%
Kannada0%

What to watch in skincare

Ingredient-led hooks
Niacinamide, vitamin C or retinol in the first line. Watch which actives a rival keeps leading with week after week.
Routine bundles
Kits and 'complete routine' combos raise order value without a straight discount. Note when a rival moves from single products to bundles.
Proof formats
Before/after, dermatologist and customer-review creatives. The ones that stay live for months are worth studying first.

Every brand we track here

Most new ads in the last 30 days: Mamaearth, with 1,037.

BrandLive nowCollectedNew in 30 daysVideo
Foxtale9601,36570071%
Mamaearth5951,2821,03766%
Minimalistinc1971981152%
Plum74741359%
Juicy Chemistry70704330%
Re'equil62633117%
Aqualogica47472449%
Dr Sheths4553960%
Pilgrim4446857%
MCaffeine4344284%
Deconstruct Skincare41411037%
SkinKraft3838768%
Dot & Key2733255%
Wow Skin Science India1822032%
The Derma Co.1818761%

Other categories

Counts come from Meta's public Ad Library for India and update daily. Meta does not publish spend or results for commercial ads, so no figure here is a spend estimate.

Questions people ask

Which skincare brands run the most Meta ads in India?

Right now Foxtale has the most live ads (960), followed by Mamaearth (595) and Minimalistinc (197).

Do skincare brands use more video or image ads?

Across the 15 brands we track, 64% of ads are video, 33% are images and 3% are carousels.

Which skincare brands are included?

Minimalist, The Derma Co, Aqualogica, Dr. Sheth's, Plum, Foxtale, Re'equil, Deconstruct, Dot & Key, Pilgrim, Mamaearth, WOW Skin Science, mCaffeine, Juicy Chemistry, Skinkraft. We collect their public Meta ads every night.

Can I see these brands' ad spend?

No. Meta does not publish spend, reach or results for commercial ads in India. We show what is public: every ad, when it started, whether it is live, its format and language.